10% Discount Offer

Between now and end of June 2017, get 10% off the price of all stainless wire balustrade cables, fittings and tools. To claim, please enter the code JUNE17 on your shopping cart

Privacy Policy

 
At Hammersmith Woodturners Pty Ltd we value your privacy and under the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Policy, any personal information we collect will be kept securely.  
This statement is our commitment to you, the consumer, of your privacy and the information we collect and hold. We do not require consumers to disclose any information about them in order to browse our website and only require minimal information in order to make a purchase.

We will treat personal information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Other than as set out below, we will not reveal, disclose, pass on, sell, rent, distribute, share or licence to any third parties any personal information that you may have provided to us, unless we have your prior express consent to do so.

When you purchase a product on the Hammersmith website you are automatically added to our mailing list. If you prefer not to receive information from us, you can unsubscribe by sending an email request to sales@hammersmith.com.au

When you process a transaction with us, all of your personal information, including your credit card number, is encoded with the latest encryption technology (see Online Security Policy). This means it cannot be read as it travels to our ordering system.

Our order processing centre is not connected to the Internet and is not accessible in any way. Hammersmith Woodturners Pty Ltd does not collect financial information to process your payment. This information is solely handled by our banking partner and is collected on a secure server. This information is confidential and cannot be accessed beyond our banking institution.

Due to the nature of the Internet, there is certain information that is transmitted to us automatically, such as your IP address and the browser you are using. This information is collected for purely statistical reasons as part of our ongoing development however we do not attach any personal information to these statistics. Similar information is also transmitted along with any emails sent. This information is not stored.